OT Systems

Join E-News

HD-SDI, HD-SDI+Data

NHD100Micro

Microtype 1-ch HD-SDI Video

The advanced NHD100Micro series supports optical transmission of non-compressed HD-SDI or SD-SDI signal format through one multimode or singlemode optical fiber. Capable of transmitting signal up to 20km on singlemode fiber and 1km on multimode fiber, it retains excellent video quality. This compact yet ruggedized unit is ideal for installation in most camera housings.
Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments.

 

Video -

  • Non-compressed HD-SDI or SD-SDI signal transmission
  • Support SMPTE 259M and 292M standards
  • Support data rate up to 1.485Gbps
  • Support resolution 720p50/60, 1080i50/60, 1080p25/30
  • No video degradation over the maximum operating distance

Optical -

  • One fiber design
  • High performance laser-based optics
  • Multimode or Singlemode
  • ST or FC connectors available

Robust Design -

  • Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
  • Designed for use in harsh environments
  • Microtype fits within most camera housings
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC

Local and remote diagnostics -

  • Service-friendly LED status indicators on front of the module

Warranty -

  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty

Ordering Information -

Fiber Type Part Number Description Wavelengths
(nm)
Optical Power Budget(dB) Max. Distance(Km)
Multi-mode
(62.5/125μm)
NHD100Micro-SMT Microtype 1-ch HD-SDI Transmitter 1310 9 1
NHD100Micro-SMR Microtype 1-ch HD-SDI Receiver
Single-mode
(9/125μm)
NHD100Micro-SST Microtype 1-ch HD-SDI Transmitter 1310 12 20
NHD100Micro-SSR Microtype 1-ch HD-SDI Receiver

 

Options - ST type connector is standard. For FC type, specify “F” in the suffix. E.g. FMT.
- Please feel free to consult factory if longer transmission distance is required.
Power Adaptor - Power adaptor is included.

 

Video
Number of Channels 1
Format SD-SDI, HD-SDI
Data Rate 1.485Gbps (maximum)
Standard SMPTE 259M, 292M
Max Resolution 720p50/60, 1080i50/60, 1080p25/30
I/O Impedance 75 Ohm
Video Input/Output Level 800mVp-p±10%
Transmission Distance Over 100m (Belden 1694A)
Jitter Around 0.2 UI
LED
SDI Signal Indication (Presence) Green / On
Power Green / On
Connectors
SDI Input / Output BNC
Optical Input / Output ST (standard), FC (optional)
Power 2-pin screw terminal
Electrical and Mechanical
Power 12VDC @150mA
Dimensions(WxHxD) 36.2 x 24.5 x 101mm(Max)
Shipping Weight 0.15kg
Environmental
Operating Temp -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temp -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 100,000 hours

  • NHD100Micro Datasheet
  • 02 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • NHD100Micro User Manual
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • HD-SDI Transmission Products Datasheet Pack
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • HD & Video Transmission Products Catalog
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Product Selection Guide
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD