OT Systems

Join E-News

HD-SDI, HD-SDI+Data

NHD110DRMicro

Microtype 1-ch HD-SDI Video with 1-ch Reverse Data

The advanced NHD110DRMicro series supports optical transmission of non-compressed HD-SDI or SD-SDI signal format and Reverse Data modules through one multimode or singlemode optical fiber. Capable of transmitting signal up to 20km on singlemode fiber and 500m on multimode fiber, it retains excellent video quality, as well as RS-422/485 serial data ports. This compact yet ruggedized unit is ideal for installation in most camera housings.
Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments.

 

Video -

  • Non-compressed HD-SDI or SD-SDI signal transmission
  • Support SMPTE 259M and 292M standards
  • Support data rate up to 1.485Gbps
  • Support resolution 720p50/60, 1080i50/60, 1080p25/30
  • No video degradation over the maximum operating distance

Data -

  • Meets EIA RS-422/485 specifications
  • Simplex operation
  • Transparent to data encoding
  • Data rates 115,200bps maximum

Optical -

  • One fiber design
  • High performance laser-based optics
  • Multimode or Singlemode
  • ST or FC connectors available

Robust Design -

  • Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
  • Designed for use in harsh environments
  • Microtype fits within most camera housings
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC

Local and remote diagnostics -

  • Service-friendly LED status indicators on front of the module

Warranty -

  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty

Ordering Information -

Fiber Type Part Number Description Wavelengths
(nm)
Optical Power Budget(dB) Max. Distance(Km)
Multi-mode
(62.5/125μm)
NHD110DRMicro-SMT Microtype 1-ch HD-SDI Transmitter with 1-ch Data Receiver 1310|1550 6 0.5
NHD110DRMicro-SMR Microtype 1-ch HD-SDI Receiver with 1-ch Data Transmitter
Single-mode
(9/125μm)
NHD110DRMicro-SST Microtype 1-ch HD-SDI Transmitter with 1-ch Data Receiver 1310|1550 12 20
NHD110DRMicro-SSR Microtype 1-ch HD-SDI Receiver with 1-ch Data Transmitter

 

Options - ST type connector is standard. For FC type, specify “F” in the suffix. E.g. FMT.
- Please feel free to consult factory if longer transmission distance is required.
Power Adaptor - Power adaptor is included.

 

Video
Number of Channels 1
Format SD-SDI, HD-SDI
Data Rate 1.485Gbps (maximum)
Standard SMPTE 259M, 292M
Max Resolution 720p50/60, 1080i50/60, 1080p25/30
I/O Impedance 75 Ohm
Video Input/Output Level 800mVp-p±10%
Transmission Distance 100m (Belden 1694A)
Jitter Around 0.2 UI
Data
Number of Channels 1
Data Direction Reverse only (from RX to TX)
Data Interface RS422 and RS485 (4-wire)
Selection Method DIP switch-selectable
Line Termination DIP switch-selectable
Data Rate 0~115,200bps
Data Protocol Protocol transparency
LED
SDI Signal Indication (Presence) Green/lit
Data TX / RX Status Green/lit
Power Green / On
Connectors
SDI Input / Output BNC
Optical Input / Output ST (standard), FC (optional)
Data Input / Output 7-pin screw terminal
Power 2-pin screw terminal
Electrical and Mechanical
Power 12VDC @250mA
Dimensions(WxHxD) 36.2 x 35 x 101mm(Max)
Shipping Weight ~0.2kg
Environmental
Operating Temp -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temp -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 100,000 hours

  • NHD110DRMicro Datasheet
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • NHD110DRMicro User Manual
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • HD-SDI Transmission Products Datasheet Pack
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • HD & Video Transmission Products Catalog
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Product Selection Guide
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD