OT Systems

Join E-News

Video

FTD100

Card Module 8-bit Digital 1-ch Video

The FTD100 8-Bit Digital Video transmission product, features high-performance laser-based optics for the clearest, most reliable data transmission over one fiber for both single and multi-mode with no video degradation over the entire operating distance (up to 20km).
This plug-and-play product provides instant product compatibility for most major security manufacturers' equipment and reliability in harsh environments, a perfect compliment to any commercial, government or intelligent transportation application.The product operates in FT-C18 Rack Mount Chassis. These units are compatible with the FTD100Micro transmitters/receivers and FTD100-XXR3 receivers.

 

Video -

  • NTSC or PAL video standards supported
  • Non-compressed 8-bit digitally encoded video
  • No video degradation over the maximum operating distance

Optical -

  • One fiber design
  • High performance laser-based optics
  • Multimode or Singlemode
  • ST or FC connectors available

Robust Design -

  • Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
  • Hot-swappable design
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC
  • Designed for use in harsh environments

Warranty -

  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty

Ordering Information -

Fiber Type Part Number Description Wavelengths
(nm)
Optical Power Budget(dB) Max. Distance(Km) No. of slots
Multi-mode
(62.5/125μm)
FTD100-SMT 1-ch Video Transmitter 1310 23 4 1
FTD100-SMR 1-ch Video Receiver
Single-mode
(9/125μm)
FTD100-SST 1-ch Video Transmitter 1310 17 20 1
FTD100-SSR 1-ch Video Receiver

 

Video
Number of Channels 1
Format NTSC/PAL/SECAM
Input/Output 1 Volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth >=6MHz
Differential Gain <1% Typical
Differential Phase <1 Degree Typical
SNR-CCIR weighted >60dB
LED
Video Signal Indication (Presence) Green LED lit
Optical Carrier Detected Yellow / Active
Power Red / On
Connectors
Video Input / Output BNC
Optical Input / Output ST (standard), FC (optional)
Power(Rack-Mount) Bus connector
Electrical and Mechanical
Power From FT-C18 Chassis
Dimensions(WxHxD) 148 x 20.4 x 213mm(Max)
Shipping Weight 0.16kg
Environmental
Operating Temp -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temp -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 100,000 hours
Options - ST type connector is standard. For FC type, specify “F” in the suffix. E.g. FMT.
- Please feel free to consult factory if longer transmission distance is required.
Rack Mount Chassis - FT-C18 is to be purchased separately. Please refer to accessories section for the details.

  • FTD100 User Manual
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • Video Transmission Products Datasheet Pack
  • 26 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • HD & Video Transmission Products Catalog
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Product Selection Guide
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD