OT Systems

Join E-News

Video, Video+Data / Contact Closure / Ethernet / Audio

FT410DBE

10-bit Digital 4-ch Video with 1-ch Bi-directional Data & 10/100Mbps Ethernet

The FT410DBE 10-Bit Digital Video, Data and Ethernet transmission products, support fiber optical transmission of 10-Bit PCM coded video (up to 8 channels) with one bi-directional data and 100Mbps Ethernet, also features high-performance laser-based optics for the clearest, most reliable data transmission in both single and multi-mode with no video degradation over the entire operating distance (up to 20 km).
This plug-and-play product family provides instant compatibility for most major security manufacturers' equipment and reliability in harsh environments, a perfect compliment to any commercial, government or intelligent transportation application. The product features card module or standalone type.

 

Video -

  • NTSC or PAL video standards supported
  • Non-compressed 10-bit digitally encoded video
  • No video degradation over the maximum operating distance

Data -

  • Meets EIA RS-232/422/485 specifications
  • Full RS-485 Tri-state support
  • Half or full-duplex operation
  • Transparent to data encoding
  • Data rates from 0 to 256kbps

Ethernet -

  • Supports full duplex 100Mbps Ethernet singal

Optical -

  • One fiber design
  • High performance laser-based optics
  • Multimode or Singlemode
  • ST or FC connectors available

Robust Design -

  • Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
  • Hot-swappable design
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC
  • Designed for use in harsh environments

Warranty -

  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty

Ordering Information -

Fiber Type Part Number Description Wavelengths
(nm)
Optical Power Budget(dB) Max. Distance(Km) No. of slots
Multi-mode
(62.5/125μm)
FT410DBE-SMT 4-ch Video Transmitter / Receiver with 1-ch bidirectional Data & 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Transceiver 1310 | 1550 23 0.55 2
FT410DBE-SMR 4-ch Video Transmitter / Receiver with 1-ch bidirectional Data & 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Transceiver
Single-mode
(9/125μm)
FT410DBE-SST 4-ch Video Transmitter / Receiver with 1-ch bidirectional Data & 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Transceiver 1310 | 1550 17 20 2
FT410DBE-SSR 4-ch Video Transmitter / Receiver with 1-ch bidirectional Data & 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Transceiver

 

Options - ST type connector is standard. For FC type, specify “F” in the suffix. E.g. FMT.
- For Standaone type, please add “SA”. E.g. SMTSA
- Please feel free to consult factory if longer transmission distance is required.
Power Adaptor - Power adaptor is included for Standalone type only.
Rack Mount Chassis - FT-C18 is to be purchased separately. Please refer to accessories section for the details.

 

Video
Number of Channels 4
Format NTSC/PAL/SECAM
Input/Output 1 Volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth >=6MHz
Differential Gain <1% Typical
Differential Phase <1 Degree Typical
SNR-CCIR weighted >65dB
Data
Number of Channels 1
Data Direction Bi-directional
Data Interface RS232, RS422, RS485 2 or 4-wire Tri-state
Selection Method DIP switch-selectable
Data Rate 0~256kbps
Data Format MPD (Manchester, Bi-phase, etc)
LED
Video Signal Indication (Presence) Green LED lit
Ethernet In / Out Amber / Green LED lit
Data In / Out Red/Green LED lit
Optical Carrier Detected Yellow / Active
Power Red / On
Connectors
Video Input / Output BNC
Optical Input / Output ST (standard), FC (optional)
Data Input / Output 7-pin screw terminal
Ethernet 8-pin RJ45
Power (Standalone) 2-pin screw terminal
Power (Rack-Mount) Bus connector
Electrical and Mechanical
Power(Standalone) 12VDC @ 6W
Power(Rack Mount) From FT-C18 Chassis
Dimensions(WxHxD)(Standalone) 156 x 50.5 x 223mm(Max)
Dimensions(WxHxD)(Rack Mount) 148 x 41.4 x 213mm(Max)
Shipping Weight(Standalone) 0.8kg(Max)
Shipping Weight(Rack Mount) 0.32kg(Max)
Environmental
Operating Temp -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temp -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 100,000 hours

  • FT410DBE Datasheet
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • FT410DBE User Manual
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • Video Transmission Products Datasheet Pack
  • 26 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • HD & Video Transmission Products Catalog
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Product Selection Guide
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD