OT Systems

Join E-News

Data / Contact Closure / Audio

FT010DB

Serial Data Transceivers

OT Systems FT010DB data series offers a plug-and-play solution that provides instant product compatibility for EIA compliant serial interface equipment and reliability in harsh environments, a perfect compliment to any commercial, government or intelligent transportation application. The FT010DB transmits up to 4-channels of bi-directional serial data.
The Data Series offers compatibility for the three most common data sources and does not require the input and output data interfaces to be the same. Compatible data interfaces include EIA RS-232, RS-422 and (2- or 4- wire) RS-485 with tri-state, data interfaces and are transparent to data protocol.
The product features in card module or standalone type.

 

Data -

  • Meets EIA RS-232/422/485 specifications
  • Full RS-485 Tri-state support
  • Half or full-duplex operation
  • Transparent to data encoding
  • Data rates from 0 to 256kbps

Optical -

  • One fiber design
  • High performance laser-based optics
  • Multimode or Singlemode
  • ST or FC connectors available

Robust Design -

  • Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
  • Hot-swappable design
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC
  • Designed for use in harsh environments

Warranty -

  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty

Ordering Information -

Fiber Type Part Number Description Wavelengths
(nm)
Optical Power Budget(dB) Max. Distance(Km) No. of slots
Multi-mode
(62.5/125μm)
FT010DB-SMTR 1-ch bidirectional Data Transceiver 1310 | 1550 23 4 1
FT010DB-SMRT 1-ch bidirectional Data Transceiver
Single-mode
(9/125μm)
FT010DB-SSTR 1-ch bidirectional Data Transceiver 1310 | 1550 17 20 1
FT010DB-SSRT 1-ch bidirectional Data Transceiver

 

Options - ST type connector is standard. For FC type, specify “F” in the suffix. E.g. FMT.
- For Standaone type, please add “SA”. E.g. SMTSA
- Please feel free to consult factory if longer transmission distance is required.
Power Adaptor - Power adaptor is included for Standalone type only.
Rack Mount Chassis - FT-C18 is to be purchased separately. Please refer to accessories section for the details.

 

Data
Number of Channels 1
Data Direction Bi-directional
Data Interface RS232, RS422, RS485 2 or 4-wire Tri-state
Selection Method DIP switch-selectable
Data Rate 0~256kbps
Data Format MPD (Manchester, Bi-phase, etc)
LED
Data In / Out Red/Green LED lit
Optical Carrier Detected Yellow / Active
Power Red / On
Connectors
Data Input / Output 7-pin screw terminals
Optical Input / Output ST (standard), FC (optional)
Power(Standalone) 2-pin screw terminal block
Power(Rack-Mount) Bus connector
Electrical and Mechanical
Power(Standalone) 12VDC @ 3.6W
Power(Rack Mount) From FT-C18 Chassis
Dimensions(WxHxD)(Standalone) 156 x 30.5 x 223mm(Max)
Dimensions(WxHxD)(Rack Mount) 148 x 20.4 x 213mm(Max)
Shipping Weight(Standalone) 0.6kg
Shipping Weight(Rack Mount) 0.16kg
Environmental
Operating Temp -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temp -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 100,000 hours

  • FT010DB Datasheet
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • FT010DB User Manual
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • Video Transmission Products Datasheet Pack
  • 26 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • HD & Video Transmission Products Catalog
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Product Selection Guide
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD