OT Systems

Join E-News

Data / Contact Closure / Audio

FT080CF

Contact Closure Transceivers

The FT080CF contact closure series transmits one channel of bi-directional contact closure or up to 8-channels of one-way contact closures. This series feature high-performance laser-based optics for the clearest, most reliable transmission in both single and multi-mode with no video degradation.
A plug-and-play product, provides compatibility in most application designs and reliability in harsh environments, a perfect compliment to any commercial, government or intelligent transportation application. The product features in card module or standalone type.

 

Contact Closurel -

  • 2ms response time
  • Normally open

Optical -

  • One fiber design
  • High performance laser-based optics
  • Multimode or Singlemode
  • ST or FC connectors available

Robust Design -

  • Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
  • Hot-swappable design
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC
  • Designed for use in harsh environments

Warranty -

  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty

Ordering Information -

Fiber Type Part Number Description Wavelengths
(nm)
Optical Power Budget(dB) Max. Distance(Km) No. of slots
Multi-mode
(62.5/125μm)
FT080CF-SMT 8-ch One-way Contact Closure Transmitter 1310 23 1 2
FT080CF-SMR 8-ch One-way Contact Closure Receiver
Single-mode
(9/125μm)
FT080CF-SST 8-ch One-way Contact Closure Transmitter 1310 17 20 2
FT080CF-SSR 8-ch One-way Contact Closure Receiver

 

Options - ST type connector is standard. For FC type, specify “F” in the suffix. E.g. FMTR/FMT
- For Standalone type, please add “SA”. E.g. SMTRSA/SMTSA
- Please feel free to consult factory if longer transmission distance is required.
Power Adaptor - Power adaptor is included for Standalone type only.
Rack Mount Chassis - FT-C18 is to be purchased separately. Please refer to accessories section for the details.

 

Contact Closures
Number of Channels 8
Direction (FT080CF) Forward
Input Type Dry Contact or TTL input
Output Type Dry Contact, NO or NC
Dry contact Output Rating Max. 32VDC/VAC @ 100mA
LED
Contact Closure Input / Output Red/Green LED lit
Optical Carrier Detected Yellow / Active
Power Red / On
Connectors
Contact Closure Input / Output 5-pin screw terminal
Optical Input / Output ST (standard), FC (optional)
Power(Standalone) 2-pin screw terminal block
Power(Rack-Mount) Bus connector
Electrical and Mechanical
Power(Standalone) 12VDC @ 4.2W
Power(Rack Mount) From FT-C18 Chassis
Dimensions(WxHxD)(Standalone) 156 x 50.5 x 223mm(Max)
Dimensions(WxHxD)(Rack Mount) 148 x 41.4 x 213mm(Max)
Shipping Weight(Standalone) 0.78kg
Shipping Weight(Rack Mount) 0.28kg
Environmental
Operating Temp -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temp -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 100,000 hours

  • FT080CF Datasheet
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • Video Transmission Products Datasheet Pack
  • 26 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • HD & Video Transmission Products Catalog
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Product Selection Guide
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD