OT Systems

Join E-News

Data / Contact Closure / Audio

FT040AF

24-bit Digital 4-ch Audio - Forward

The FT040AF series features high-performance laser-based optics for the clearest, most reliable data transmission. The audio series fiber transmission products support fiber optic transmission of forward/bi-directional audio both single and multi-mode with no degradation over the entire operating distance (up to 20km).
This budget-friendly plug-and-play product provides instant compatibility for most major security manufacturers' equipment and supports data, audio and control interface. Created for reliability in harsh environments, this series provides a perfect compliment to any commercial, government or intelligent transportation application. The product features in card module or standalone type.

 

Audio -

  • 20Hz – 20KHz Bandwidth
  • Transmit Balanced or Unbalanced Line-level Audio

Optical -

  • One fiber design
  • High performance laser-based optics
  • Multimode or Singlemode
  • ST or FC connectors available

Robust Design -

  • Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
  • Hot-swappable design
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC
  • Designed for use in harsh environments

Warranty -

  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty

Ordering Information -

Fiber Type Part Number Description Wavelengths
(nm)
Optical Power Budget(dB) Max. Distance(Km) No. of slots
Multi-mode
(62.5/125μm)
FT040AF-SMT 4 Audio One Way Transmitter 1310 23 4 1
FT040AF-SMR 4 Audio One Way Receiver
Single-mode
(9/125μm)
FT040AF-SST 4 Audio One Way Transmitter 1310 17 20 1
FT040AF-SSR 4 Audio One Way Receiver

 

Options - ST type connector is standard. For FC type, specify “F” in the suffix. E.g. FMT.
- For Standaone type, please add “SA”. E.g. SMRSA
- Please feel free to consult factory if longer transmission distance is required.
Power Adaptor - Power adaptor is included for Standalone type only.
Rack Mount Chassis - FT-C18 is to be purchased separately. Please refer to accessories section for the details.

 

Audio
Number of Channels 4
Audio Direction (FT040AF) Forward
Input / Output Type Balanced or Unbalanced
Input Level / Impedance 0 dBm(nominal), 10K ohms
Output Level +4dBm
Bandwidth 20Hz-20KHz
Signal-to-Noise Ratio(SNR) >66dB
LED
Audio In / Out Red/Green LED lit
Optical Carrier Detected Yellow / Active
Power Red / On
Connectors
Optical Input / Output ST (standard), FC (optional)
Audio Input / Output 5-pin screw terminal
Power(Standalone) 2-pin screw terminal block
Power(Rack-Mount) Bus connector
Electrical and Mechanical
Power(Standalone) 12VDC @ 4.8W
Power(Rack Mount) From FT-C18 Chassis
Dimensions(WxHxD)(Standalone) 156 x 30.5 x 223mm(Max)
Dimensions(WxHxD)(Rack Mount) 148 x 20.4 x 213mm(Max)
Shipping Weight(Standalone) 0.62kg
Shipping Weight(Rack Mount) 0.22kg
Environmental
Operating Temp -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temp -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 100,000 hours

  • FT040AF Datasheet
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • Video Transmission Products Datasheet Pack
  • 26 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • HD & Video Transmission Products Catalog
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Product Selection Guide
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD