OT Systems

Join E-News

Video

FTD100Micro

Microtype 8-bit Digital 1-ch Video

The FTD100Micro Series offers 8-bit PCM digital video transmission with no video degradation over the entire operating distance (up to 20km) and a small, but mighty design that fits into most CCTV camera housings.
The cost-effective unit features high-performance laserbased optics for the clearest, most reliable data transmission over one fiber in both single and multi-mode. This plug-and-play product provides instant product compatibility for most major security manufacturers' equipment and reliability in harsh environments. These units are compatible with the FTD100 transmitters/receivers and FTD100-XXR3 receivers.

 

Video -

  • NTSC or PAL video standards supported
  • Non-compressed 8-bit digitally encoded video
  • No video degradation over the maximum operating distance

Optical -

  • One fiber design
  • High performance laser-based optics
  • Multimode or Singlemode
  • ST or FC connectors available

Robust Design -

  • Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC
  • Microtype fits within most camera housings
  • Designed for use in harsh environments

Local and remote diagnostics -

  • Service-friendly LED status indicators on front of the module

Warranty -

  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty

Ordering Information -

Fiber Type Part Number Description Wavelengths
(nm)
Optical Power Budget(dB) Max. Distance(Km)
Multi-mode
(62.5/125μm)
FTD100Micro-SMT Microtype 1-ch Video Transmitter 1310 23 4
FTD100Micro24-SMT Microtype 1-ch Video Transmitter(24VAC)
FTD100Micro-SMR Microtype 1-ch Video Receiver
Single-mode
(9/125μm)
FTD100Micro-SST Microtype 1-ch Video Transmitter 1310 17 20
FTD100Micro24-SST Microtype 1-ch Video Transmitter(24VAC)
FTD100Micro-SSR Microtype 1-ch Video Receiver

 

Options - ST type connector is standard. For FC type, specify “F” in the suffix. E.g. FMT.
- Please feel free to consult factory if longer transmission distance is required.
Power Adaptor - Power adaptor is included.
Rack Mount Chassis - MR-C10 is to be purchased separately. Please refer to accessories section for details.

 

Video
Number of Channels 1
Format NTSC/PAL
Input/Output 1 Volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth >=6MHz
Differential Gain <1% Typical
Differential Phase <1 Degree Typical
SNR-CCIR weighted >60dB
LED
Video Signal Indication (Presence) Green LED lit
Optical Carrier Detected Yellow / Active
Power Red / On
Connectors
Video Input / Output BNC
Optical Input / Output ST (standard), FC (optional)
Power 2-pin screw terminal
Electrical and Mechanical
Power 12VDC(24VAC*)@1.8W / From MR-C10
Dimensions(WxHxD) 36.2 x 24.5 x 101(118*)mm(Max)
Shipping Weight 0.1kg
Environmental
Operating Temp -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temp -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 100,000 hours

  • FTD100Micro Datasheet
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • FTD100Micro User Manual
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • Video Transmission Products Datasheet Pack
  • 26 May 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • HD & Video Transmission Products Catalog
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD
  • 2016 Product Selection Guide
  • 08 Apr 2016
  • DOWNLOAD