OT Systems

Join E-News

Analog Video

FTD110DBMicro

Microtype 8-bit Digital 1-ch Video with 1-ch Bi-directional Data

The FTD110DBMicro 8-Bit Digital Video and Data Modules, features high-performance laser-based optics for the clearest, most reliable data transmission over one fiber for both single and multi-mode with no video degradation over the entire operating distance (up to 20km), as well as RS-232/422/485 serial data ports.
This plug-and-play product provides instant product compatibility for most major security manufacturers' equipment and reliability in harsh environments, a perfect compliment to any commercial, government or intelligent transportation application. This small, but mighty, design also comes ready for wall-mounted applications.
These units are compatible with the FTD110DB card module receivers too.

 

Video -

  • NTSC or PAL video standards supported
  • Non-compressed 8-bit digitally encoded video
  • No video degradation over the maximum operating distance

Data -

  • Meets EIA RS-232/422/485 specifications
  • Full RS-485 Tri-state support
  • Half or full-duplex operation
  • Transparent to data encoding
  • Data rates from 0 to 256kbps

Optical -

  • One fiber design
  • High performance laser-based optics
  • Multimode or Singlemode
  • ST connectors available

Robust Design -

  • Plug-and-Play design, no in-field adjustments required
  • Microtype for Wall-mount installation
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40ºC to +75ºC
  • Designed for use in harsh environments

Ordering Information -

Fiber Type Part Number Description Wavelengths
(nm)
Optical Power Budget(dB) Max. Distance(Km)
Multi-mode
(62.5/125μm)
FTD110DBMicro-SMT Microtype 1-ch Video Transmitter with 1-ch bidirectional Data Transceiver 1310 | 1550 23 2
FTD110DBMicro-SMR Microtype 1-ch Video Receiver with 1-ch bidirectional Data Transceiver
Single-mode
(9/125μm)
FTD110DBMicro-SST Microtype 1-ch Video Transmitter with 1-ch bidirectional Data Transceiver 1310 | 1550 17 20
FTD110DBMicro-SSR Microtype 1-ch Video Receiver with 1-ch bidirectional Data Transceiver

 

Power Adaptor - 12VDC Power adaptor is included.

 

Video
Number of Channels 1
Format NTSC/PAL/SECAM
Input/Output 1 Volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth >=6MHz
Differential Gain <1% Typical
Differential Phase <1 Degree Typical
SNR-CCIR weighted >60dB
Data
Number of Channels(Presence) 1
Data Direction Bi-directional
Data Interface RS232, RS422, RS485 2 or 4-wire Tri-state
Selection Method DIP switch-selectable
Data Rate 0~256kbps
Data Format MPD (Manchester, Bi-phase, etc)
LED
Video Signal Indication (Presence) Green LED lit
Data In / Out Green LED lit
Optical Carrier Detected Green / Active
Power Red / On
Connectors
Video Input / Output BNC
Optical Input / Output ST (standard)
Data Input / Output 7-pin screw terminal
Power 2-pin screw terminal
Electrical and Mechanical
Power 7~36VDC @ 2.4W
Dimensions 50 x 30 x 98.5mm
Net Weight 0.1kg
Environmental
Operating Temp -40°C to +75°C
Storage Temp -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
MTBF > 100,000 hours

  • FTD110DBMicro Datasheet
  • 25 Apr 2022
  • DOWNLOAD
  • FTD110DBMicro QIG
  • 06 Jun 2022
  • DOWNLOAD